Module
on Puzzles - Antonio
Montalbán and Yannet Interian.
(January 13, 20, February 3, 10, 17 and March 3.)
Ithaca High School.
In this module I'll be
giving you many math puzzles of various kinds. Some of them are easier
than others. Some are very hard. The idea is to try to solve the
puzzles and discuss the solution, or the possible solutions, with other
students. The first day we'll do different kind of puzzles. In the
following days I'll choose a topic and discuss puzzles related to that
topic.
The setting for these
problems is the following. There is this island in the middle of the
ocean where there are two kinds of people: the liars and the
truth-tellers. The liars always lie. Any question you ask them will be
answered with a lie. The truth-tellers always answer the truth.
Here are a few examples.
You're walking in this island and you meet a native, who could be
either a liar or a truth-teller, and you want to know which kind of
person he is. So you ask him
- are you a truth-teller?
When he is answering, the volcano makes a loud noise and you cannot
hear the answer. So you ask him again
- Excuse me, I couldn't hear what you said, did you say
you were a truth-teller? - and he answers
- no, I didn't say that, I said I was a liar.
Is the native a liar or a truth-teller?
(Hint: Think about what the native's could have answered to the
first question, first assuming he's a truth-teller and then assuming
he's a liar.)
Suppose now that you visit a second island close by. In this
second island the people is even more weird. They lie on
Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays and they tell the truth the other
days. After spending so many days in these islands you forgot which day
it is. So you ask one of the islanders:
- Excuse me sir, what day is today?
- Saturday - he answers.
- And, what day is it going to be tomorrow?
- Wednesday.
Can you deduce what day is today?
Now suppose you meet three people, A, B and C form the first island (so they
are either liars or truth-tellers). You ask A:
- How many truth-tellers are among you guys?
Again, the volcano makes a loud noise when A answers and you can't hear the
answer. So you ask B:
- What did A
say? - and B answers
- A
said that one of us is a truth-teller and two of us are liars -
and then C adds
- Don't believe what B said, he's lying.
What class of people are B and C?
Draw three houses in a horizontal row. Draw three utilities
suppliers beneath them: Gas, Water, Electricity. You should now have
six points or boxes on your sheet of paper. The challenge is to connect
each house to each utility supplier without any of the nine connection
lines crossing. Is it possible? (This problem is very hard!)
Arithmetic and geometry. Here are a few examples (I'll add
more later):
What's wrong with this picture? (Click to enlarge and translate.)
In what
direction is the bike going? (click to enlarge)
I have three clocks. One is a watch that I wear every day. Then I
have an alarm clock that goes back to 12:00am (midnight) when there is
a blackout, and I have an electric clock in the kitchen which is not
digital. The latter clock stops working if there is a blackout
and continues working when the electricity comes back.
One day I went to sleep after midnight and when I woke
up the following morning , the three watches were working but
they all had different times: 7:45am, 8:15am and 9:30am. Probably it
was because there was a blackout during the night. Assuming that this
is
what happened, at what time did the blackout started and when did it
end?
What is the last digit of the product of the numbers 1, 3, 5, 7,
9, 11,...., 2001, 2003 and 2005?
Rubik's
Cube.
Solving the 3 x 3 x 3 Rubik's
cube is very very hard. The smaller 2 x 2 x 2 is not easy either. I
really don't
expect anybody to come up with a solution. I just expect you'll
understand the method I'll show you, which is not simple at all.
Note that to solve the 2 x 2 x 2 cube is equivalent to
solve the corners of the bigger cube. So by learning this method,
you're learning the beginning of the method to solve the 3 x 3 x
3 cube.
We'll learn how to solve the 2x2x2 cube!!! Here is a sketch of the solution.
Antonio
Montalbán.
Department of Mathematics.
Cornell University.
Ithaca, NY 14853.
e-mail: antonio at
math.cornell.edu
Updates of this
page can be found at www.math.cornell.edu/~antonio/MEC/mec.html
16/1/2005.